Tuesday, December 27, 2011

Friday, December 23, 2011

Unmotivated

Is it weird that I have no cravings for whatsoever?
I don't have any specific food or shopping craving that I normally have.

Like I don't really wanna bother spending money on anything.

I'm not even looking for intrinsic rewards.
Just not motivated I guess.
What a way to feel as the year comes to an end.
Just living life by the day.
Not a good thing but I'm seeking something that makes me look forward to life.
Pretty lost I guess.
Oh well...

Helpless

I lay here thinking about you 
Every damn second since you left
While you're walking the streets of the night
Living the life that I've kept you from
Just because I couldn't let you go
Now nothing between us is near close
Wanting your touch that I know I can't have now

Have you ever wondered what goes on in my mind
All the walks and time we spend together
Plays in my head like a stupid broken record
If only I could stop you from leaving
Have you all to myself or run away together
Somewhere far far away

Make silly promises about loving each other forever
Like teenagers in their puppy love
Staying up all night doing nothing but just being happy
Taking long midnight drives
Doing all kinds of things out of the blue
Don't you miss all that?

But for now
Tears keep me company during the cold nights
I get angry and hate myself sometimes 
Wondering why this is happening
I don't know why
And here I am, helpless as always.

Cold lonely nights


Why did you have to go?

Tuesday, December 20, 2011

It's you, it's you, it's all for you

Past two nights I've been listening to Lana Del Rey and the first song that caught my ears was Born To Die and I'm totally hooked on it.
Although her genre is a bit different but her lyrics are simply lovely.

Here's another of my favorite that I'm listening now.
Her voice is so beautiful and so does her vintage looks.
Love love love.


It's you, it's you, it's all for you
Everything I do I tell you all the time
Heaven is a place on earth with you
Tell me all the things you want to do
I heard that you like the bad girls
Honey, is that true?
It's better than I ever even knew
They say that the world was built for two
Only worth living if somebody is loving you
Baby now you do

Wish you'd call

Feels kinda different to not spend my holidays with him this time around.
No more late nights. No more sleep overs. Sigh.
It's already been 3 months since he left.
It's been that long eh..
Didn't really noticed it until I started counting.
But so far, I'm holding up.
However, deep down inside especially before I go to bed, there's this really heavy sad kind of feeling.

I hear some people and their versions of long distance relationship stories.
Somehow, I feel like my version is more liberal, especially for him.
Although I would like him to Skype me everyday and BBM me from the moment I get up until I sleep, however, all this is not possible because of the 8 hour difference between us.

Oh well, it was difficult at first but I'm starting to get used to the whole 'less sticky' situation.
Its a big sigh but you just have to change with time.

Sunday, December 18, 2011

Lana Del Rey

Currently addicted to..

Don't make me sad, don't make me cry
Sometimes love is not enough and the road gets tough 
I don't know why 
Keep making me laugh, 
Let's go get high 
The road is long, we carry on 
Try to have fun in the meantime

Holiday mode ON



Finished my last final paper of the term. FINALLY!
Now, the holidays have started and I'm so determined to enjoy these 3 weeks as much as possible.
Oh yeah, its December already. 
So may the holidays begin!!!

Thursday, December 15, 2011

You'll miss me when you're gone

Every time I hear this on radio, I'll have tears in my eyes.
Watching this video makes me cry even more.
Fuck emotions and feelings. Bitches.

Effort is counted

I really wanted to study. 
I have my slides all ready to be studied.
But I end up doing everything else besides that.

Wednesday, December 14, 2011

Time flies when you're a busy bee

Few weeks ago, I was complaining that this stupid final exam is from Monday to Saturday.
5 papers in one week! *except Thursday
It's such a drag!!

But now, 3 down and 2 more to go.
Time really flies when you're busy with finals.
But I really really can't wait for it to end so I can get back to my normal life!!
I wanna go out with mah bitches but I can't bcos of this stupid exam!!
I can't even visit my stall at the warehouse sale bcos of this stupid exam!!

EXAM RUINS MAH LIFE!!!


Can't wait for this to be over. Then I can look forward to my holidays!!
Which is like what....only 2 weeks??
Sigh...it's a really short holiday and I only have 1 week to do what I want cuz after that, the family plans take over.

So, there goes my thoughts of the day.

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

RAGE!!

DS

Tuesday, December 06, 2011

Camwhore cheats

If you have an iPod or an iPhone, I bet you camwhore a lot.
Maybe on a daily basis or once in every 2 or 3 days.
Since everyone would want themselves to look their best in every camwhore shot (which is impossible at times unless you're Megan Fox cuz every angle is just fuckin perfect), then I suggest you could 'edit' yourself to enhance your looks.

IMO, 'Editing' is less fake than saying 'photoshopping'. =/

So here are a few apps that you can download and try out to suit your photography needs....

My favourtie app would be 'Mei tu xiu xiu' app. Although I don't understand chinese, it does its job pretty well. It has the same features as Photo Editor Studio aka 'PE Studio', but it has more of the feminine effects like stars, love shapes and sparkles.

For example, this photo of me has some purple, blue-ish color effects which really compliments any lighting environment. It also makes you look fairer too. =p

   

Another app would be 'Face Cam' which is for those people who want bigger eyes, smaller face, and fairer, smoother skin. 
This is like the ultimate camwhore cheat app.
If you're a guy who lacks of masculinity from the neck up, fret not. This app can also give you have a broader face, smaller eyes and darker skin tone.


If you're a fan of Lady Gaga's huge dolly eyes in her Bad Romance video, you can have them too!
Just look for 'Gaga Eyes' and viola!
Super easy to use, just put the two round magnifying glass over your eyes and control the size of your googly eyes.
Save the effort of putting up tons of make up just to get the look, there are hassle-free options out there.


If you're more of a kawaii fan, there is an app that will kawaii-fy your photos.
Its called 'Princess Cam' and the name says it all.
You can go all crazy with all the stickers, background, pens and colours. PLUS, you can also add extra eyelashes, coloured contact lens and even blush to enhance yourself.

For example, that photo of my not so girly sis who became super duper girly after the transformation.



So here are the few photo editing apps that I always use in my iPod.
Editing your own photos doesn't imply that you're a fake and insecure bitch.
Its all about having fun with your own face, so chillax people!
=D

Saturday, December 03, 2011

RayWilliamJohnson banned?!

I thought it was a big joke or some kind of 'fucked up fact' rumor that RWJ's YouTube channel was banned.
I mean, he is the most subscribed YouTuber in the world, how is that possible?
He must have done or said something really offensive to get his channel banned, right?
So I went to YouTube to see for myself and it was fo' real..

The message was:

This video has been removed as a violation of YouTube's policy against spam, scams, and commercially deceptive content.
Sorry about that.

Dang.. Oh well, at least they apologized to those disappointed fans =/

Though I wonder what was the real problem to his channel getting banned..

Just today, he uploaded a video called 'Kiss'.

The first video he reviewed was a video from TLC which featured a virgin couple's wedding..after saying 'I do', they kissed in the most horrible way possible cuz they were 'saving their first kiss for their marriage'..... O_o

He did mentioned and poked fun at 'The Tram Experience' video..but he didn't say anything to make it more offensive than it already is..all he did was try to make it less offensive by putting adding some clowns in it.. =_="

Lastly, the last video he reviewed was a deer trying to hump a girl..and the video was recorded by the girl's boyfriend..yeah, putting that on YouTube was more important than saving your girlfriend from a horny deer.....

So...as far as I know, his channel wasn't spamming anyone as I know of...

Scamming? You mean he was cheating us all this while?? with what exactly??

'Commercially deceptive'??
He wasn't selling anything as far as I know of...besides that boobilicious girl promoting the =3 tshirt...unless you think that wearing the =3 tshirt will make you 10times hotter then yeah, that's commercially decpetive, I suppose..

Honestly, I thought his channel got banned for using TLC's virgin wedding video for copyright infringement..but I really don't know what are the real facts cuz there are just too rumors flying around the internet.

Monday, November 28, 2011

Awesome Possum!

Wow...so much progress for the past few days and all that's left now is the film analysis assignment..
Few more pages to go and I'm done!
It's really fun to cross out those finished assignments from that long list of work.. :D

Can't wait for this semester to be over cuz I'm in need of a break..
Just wanna relax and just sleep!
Ugh..speaking of end of semester, final exams are coming up...SIGH
:(


Tuesday, November 22, 2011

work Work WORK

So many assignments pending until I don't know which one to do first!
=_=

Also I'm wondering if I should try getting myself ELF's Mineral Foundation and other stuffs since they are having a spree...hmmm.....

Last Sunday was my volunteer work project at the dog park near 1U. So happy to see so many pretty dogs everywhere.. :)
However, I also learnt that some people are just a nuisance.
Party all night until you don't wanna carry out your responsibilities in your group project. Irresponsible much.

Argh...should be focusing on my assignments instead! :p

Sunday, November 20, 2011

Everytime You Go

All I can say is 3 Doors Down sing the best songs about long distance relationships..



I savor every minute that you’re here
That you’re here with me
Close my eyes and remember every breath
Every memory


Through all these sleepless nights alone
I still feel you
Across these miles away from home
That I’ll never get used to


[Chorus]
Every time you go, you take a part of me
A part of me with you
Every time you go
I feel it in my soul
Every, every
Every time you go, I'm half what I used to be,
When you were in my arms
Every time you go
You take a part of me, a part of me with you
Every time you go


I count the days until you’re back again
Back here by my side
When you’re apart it feels like, something in me
Something in me dies


I hear your voice over the phone
And God I miss you
Still all these miles away from home
That I’ll never get used to


[Chorus]
Every time you go, you take a part of me
A part of me with you
Every time you go
I feel it in my soul
Every, every
Every time you go, I'm half what I used to be,
When you were in my arms
Every time you go
You take a part of me, a part of me with you


[Bridge]
Oh I’m there with you in your heart
No matter how far apart we are,
When you’re with me, everywhere you go


Every time you go, you take a part of me
A part of me with you
Every time you go
I feel it in my soul


[Chorus]
Every time you go, you take a part of me
A part of me with you
Every time you go
I feel it in my soul
Every, every
Every time you go, I'm half what I used to be,
When you were in my arms
Every time you go
You take a part of me, a part of me with you


Every time you go


Every, every
Every time you go, I'm half what I used to be,
You were in my arms
Every time you go
You take a part of me, a part of me with you

Tuesday, November 15, 2011

You're still the one

This song is particularly for that special someone all the way in UK.. :)
It also expresses everything that I have no words for..
And yes, we can make it cuz we are STRONG!!
XD

Love you boo!




Looks like we made it 
Look how far we've come my baby 
We mighta took the long way 
We knew we'd get there someday 
 They said, "I bet they'll never make it" 
But just look at us holding on 
We're still together still going strong 
 (You're still the one) 
You're still the one I run to 
The one that I belong to 
You're still the one I want for life

Childhood songs

So here's a few songs which I used to listen back in the 90's.
Mostly love songs because my mom used to love all these romantic songs and recorded them on cassettes. Yeah...cassettes....
Well, other than that, it was the pop generation like Spice Girls and Backstreet Boys on MTV... -_-"

So here's a few songs that will make you melt your heart and become a little nostalgic..

The ULTIMATE love song...


In other words, smiling is the best accessory on a woman..


Beautiful song by a beautiful singer..


Shania Twain is GORGEOUS!!!
And she seems to be aging gracefully too..


Hmm..now I feel like I'm getting old... -_-"