Friday, June 24, 2011

Damien Rice

The first song I heard from Damien Rice is Cannonball and its such a beautiful song..
I like how he sings..

Stones taught me to fly
Love taught me to lie
Life taught me to die
So its not hard to fall
When you float like a cannonball.

Stones taught me to fly
Love, it taught me to cry
So come on courage, teach me to be shy
'Cause its not hard to fall,
And I don't want to scare her
Its not hard to fall
And i don't want to lose
Its not hard to grow
When you know that you just don't know




Then, my second favourite song by Damien Rice is 9 crimes..
This is my first time listening to it today and I totally raped the 'replay' button on Youtube -.-
This song however is about cheating..
But I like how Lisa and his voice compliment each other..and the style of this song...so full of emotions...
Such a lovely song..

It's the wrong time
She's pulling me through
It's a small crime
And I got no excuse
And is that alright? Yeah
To give my gun away when it's loaded
(Is that alright with you?)
Is that alright? Yeah
If you don't shoot it how am I supposed to hold it?
Is that alright with you?)


Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Dear Porky,

I miss you so much..
Wish we could spend more time together..
All I wanna do is to just hold your hand..
But I know we have our own priorities..
However, I appreciate the fact that we get to spend our weekends again.. :)

That day when we were in MPH, it really reminded me of how we used to spend our time looking at cheesy romantic novels..

And how I hugged you so tightly before you left, it felt like the first time again..

Just now in the car, when you played the song For The First Time by The Script, I knew it was a message for me..

I really do appreciate these little things..
And when you said that you'll keep your word when you said that you will spend more time with me after exam, I am contented and I believe you..

I'm really looking forward to our holidays..
It's definitely gonna be fun!
And we are so gonna take loads of photos together!!
XD



Sunday, June 19, 2011

Here, here and here

It's been a while since I've heard from this band..
Still remember listening to them during a rough time 2 years back..
But all's well now.. :)
BTW, this song in particular is one of my favorites..




Here, here and here
He pointed to his heart and mind and ears

Thursday, June 16, 2011

Kuantan, I will come to you!

Today, I went on a day trip to Kuantan with my mom cuz she had to do some market visit and needed me as a co-driver... (yes, I was paid :D )
And seeing the beach for less than an hour makes me want to go to Kuantan so badly now..
I miss the smell of the ocean, the sand, breeze in my hair...everything!!
I am so going there once my holiday starts.. XD

Took this photo at the restaurant..
The sea water there was quite clear..
Apparently, there's another part of Kuantan which has nicer beaches...according to mom's colleagues..


But a must-try there is seafood at Restaurant Pak Su...

This is their signature dish I think..
It's fried crab meat..it tastes super awesome with its super awesome chilli sauce!! :D

We also ordered Sang Har Mee and fried fresh water prawns cooked with some sweet sauce..
Super yummy as well!

OMGOSH...I LOOOOVE THE CHILLI SAUCE!!
It tastes good with everything!! XD

After eating, I went to the beach and enjoyed the wind for a little while..
Felt like a kid doing so..hehe


Aaaah!!
I wanna go Kuantan!!!

Another thing I enjoyed was having mom and daughter time in the car..
I seldom do this with my mom nowadays..
I know she's mean but she's still my mom anyway..
But what I know is that she seems supportive of me and Daniel..
Cuz I told her about him accompanying me to the eye doctor and asking the doctor questions about my problem..
She said that he cares a lot for me.. =P
She also asked if he got yell at me..whether we argue or not..and who normally wins the argument..
I told her, "when I start crying, then I win already lo"..HAHAHA

Oh well...it was nice =)

Furthermore, she encouraged me and Daniel to go Kuantan together..
So this means green light to holidaying with Porky!
XD

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

Another allergy

Few days ago, my eyeball got swollen but somehow it managed to subside by my eye was still itchy...
So I went to an eye doctor and went through all the eye check ups which turns out to be an allergic reaction..
Allergic to what? Dunno....
All I got what some eye drop for allergies...

However, the day is not wasted as I got a grande Starbucks frap with a 50% discount..
Got free Yogi bear stickers and watched X-Men first class with Porky!!
AWESOME PAWSOME!!

A little favour

Hey guys!
Do me a lil favour and like this page ya!! Thanks!!

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

You put your arms around me And I believe that it's easier for you to let me go


I never thought that you would be the one to hold my heart
But you came around and you knocked me off the ground from the start

You put your arms around me
And I believe that it's easier for you to let me go
You put your arms around me and I'm home

How many times will you let me change my mind and turn around
I can't decide if I'll let you save my life or if I'll drown

I hope that you see right through my walls
I hope that you catch me, 'cause I'm already falling
I'll never let a love get so close
You put your arms around me and I'm home

The world is coming down on me and I can't find a reason to be loved
I never wanna leave you but I can't make you bleed if I'm alone

You put your arms around me
And I believe that it's easier for you to let me go

I hope that you see right through my walls
I hope that you catch me, 'cause I'm already falling
I'll never let a love get so close
You put your arms around me and I'm home

I tried my best to never let you in to see the truth
And I've never opened up
I've never truly loved 'Till you put your arms around me
And I believe that it's easier for you to let me go


I hope that you see right through my walls
I hope that you catch me, 'cause I'm already falling
I'll never let a love get so close
You put your arms around me and I'm home

You put your arms around me and I'm home

Tuesday, June 07, 2011

Hello June

So quick time pass us by and already we're in the month of June..
The semester should be done by this month following one day of finals in July..hopefully by the first week of July cuz I can't wait to start my holidays and go travel!!
Travelling around Malaysia that is.. :p

Ugh...so far I've got a stupid product design assignment and persuasive speech due next week..
So unlucky of me..I'm the last one to present.. :(
Therefore, I have to really ponder about my topic and main points..

Also, for product design, hate doing 3D...ugh
Today's class was just kiddy..
We were told to draw anything you see in class..
I ended up drawing Ee Ling's bag..
After that, she told us to exaggerate our masterpieces..
So my bag turned into a Voodoo Owl...
Dunno how but it did.. -.-

Sunday, June 05, 2011

My Favourite Colours



A beautiful gift from Cameron Highlands.
Thanks dear.
:-)

Picturesque

Took this near the tin dredge somewhere near Tanjung Tualang..