Wednesday, November 28, 2012

"What has become of me?"

Sometimes I lay everything out and look at every part of my life right now.
I wonder about the decisions I've made.
Estimate the consequences.
Then, I wonder what my future will be like.
I love to think and wonder about what's in for me in the future, but I hate wondering too far ahead.
There's so many long term goals craved but it's the short term goals that seem to make better sense and doable.
Maybe I'm afraid of disappointments. I am.

Many times I've planned out certain things to happen in life.
But somehow they just don't turn out the way I want.
After a few years, I'd look back and ask myself this question, "What has become of me?"
It's a question I often ask myself.

Maybe it's life that has thought me many things about what to expect from life itself.
One of them is that life is full of surprises and we have to be adaptable to new situations all the time.
If you made a mistake, learn.
Move forward and never look back.

I still don't understand how people always blame life whenever things don't work out.
At the end of the day, who's life that sucks?
You probably brought it upon yourself.
That's why I always say - life is not complicated, people are.

But what if you're seeing the possible signs of a possible mistake, what are you gonna do?
Are you gonna back out or stay on and try to fix it?
Backing out seems like the most cowardly thing to do.
But if you choose to stay on, how long are you gonna try?
I remember what my friend told me, "why try fixing something that's already broken?"
People tend to hold on to a hope even though at the back of their mind, they know that its obsolete.

At times like these, you just do what you have to do and bear with the consequences.
Let's just hope that there's a silver lining or some sort.


Currently playing:


No one can see anything on the other side of me

Can I break away 
Push me away, make me fall, 
Just to see, another side of me.


Sunday, November 25, 2012

Same mistakes


Sometimes I wish I could retract some things done and words said.

Thursday, November 22, 2012

The life lived

Fuck yeah, give it to me 
This is heaven 
What I truly want 
Is innocence lost? 
Innocence lost?

So many dumb ways to die

Currently this is my favourite song that's always playing in my head.
The video is super adorable too!
Really brightens up my day :D
My favourite one would be the one who swallowed super glue.

Monday, November 12, 2012

Brain Overload

Sometimes, or most of the times, I tend to think too much of a situation.
It may be not as complicated as it is but I tend to over think.
I guess its normal for girls to over think a situation.
I'm not the only one.
It's just human nature and a well known fact about females.

But really, over thinking can be frustrating.
It makes me feel insecure and not confident about an event or about someone.
Because the possibilities are existent, that's why you think about it.
Although it may not pop into the other person's brain but it is there in mine.
So what can I do?
Tell my brain to shut up?
It's frustrating indeed.

If only there is a setting for my brain's level and depth of thinking.
Hmm...

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

Primadonna girl yeah, All I ever wanted was the world.

I'm free from assignments for the night. Only tonight.
I've been asked before, "You're studying and working part time? Do you even have time for yourself?"
My answer: Yeah...why not? 
Well, as far as I know I do hand in my assignments on time.
I do go for classes and work at least twice a week.
I even worked last Saturday from 9am to 5pm. Damn.
Perform my duties at home and spend family time.
Maybe not so much with JMC lately cuz everyone has such different schedules
miss you guys~ :(
Last time we used to hang out so often because I was working and had more freedom. 
Now things are just fucked up.
I still get my regular sleep. Hmm..maybe I might be a bit short of it but I'm used to running on 5 hours of sleep.. or less.
Eat. I do try my best to have breakfast because it is the most important meal of the day blablabla.... Well, I tried.
I believe I spend a lot of time driving and hunting for parking space. Hate it but too bad I don't have a daily personal driver from Monday to Thursday -_-
Other than that, I still do normal stuffs like what people normally do.
Well, maybe less social activities like drinking, that's all.
Yeah, the last time I drank was during Oktoberfest about 2 weeks ago. Nasty ending that has proven me that I am not how I used to be few months ago.
However, someone was guessing my age and said that I'm at least 19 or 20. SO.FUCKING.HAPPY. MUAHAHAHA!!! :D
Well, below is a photo of me at Marmalade Cafe, Publika during one of our Friday dates  

He gives the brightest smile that lights up my day 

Monday, October 15, 2012

I ride, just ride.




The full dialogue of Ride.
Fucking amazing.
Just can't get enough of her.

Thursday, July 19, 2012

Awesome nostalgia

These are a few songs that I grew up listening to during my teen years..
Love love them even today :D
Enjoy!














I think sometimes you forget where the heart is

Take you away from that empty apartment 
You stay and forget where the heart is 
Someday if ever you love me you'd say it's okay

Tuesday, June 26, 2012

The end of the sem is here!

Just completed 2 presentations this week..finally~
This week is the last week of the semester as well..
And next week is study break then finals is here!
Gosh...can't wait for finals to be over so I can start my holiday! :D

Excited! Excited! Excited!

Sunday, June 24, 2012

I get back up and I do it again

I've done ugly things and I have made mistakes 
And I am not as pretty as those girls in magazines 
I am rotten to my core if they're to be believed

Saturday, June 23, 2012

Light of my life, fire of my loins

My old man is a bad man but
I can't deny the way he holds my hand 
And he grabs me, he has me by my heart 
He doesn't mind I have a Las Vegas past 
He doesn't mind I have an LA crass way about me 
He loves me with every beat of his cocaine heart

Friday, June 22, 2012

Why lie?

Sometimes I just don't understand why people have to make things so complicated when it comes to creating a bond with another human being.
Things could have gone smoothly if they were honest from the very beginning.
Starting something new with a lie as a foundation is just gonna lead to a bigger mess at the end of the day.
Lies will eventually lead to hurt and why do you wanna hurt people?
Do you get pleasure out of hurting and tearing someone apart?

People lie. Its inevitable. White lies are fine. But if you're lying about something that is gonna hurt someone, you might as well just be honest and be gone.

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

I'm wide awake

My favourite part in this video would probably be her punching Prince Charming.
And the kid is super adorable! ^^


I wish I knew then 
What I know now 
Wouldn't dive in 
Wouldn't bow down 
Gravity hurts 
You made it so sweet 
'Til I woke up on 
On the concrete 

 Falling from cloud 9 
Crashing from the high 
I'm letting go tonight 
Yeah, I'm falling from cloud 9

When this happens, it just sucks



I cannot go to the ocean 
I cannot drive the streets at night 
I cannot wake up in the morning 
Without you on my mind 
So you're gone and I'm haunted 
And I bet you are just fine 
Did I make it that easy 
To walk right in and out of my life?

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

This is fast

Here we are halfway through 2012.
Halfway through June as well.
How fast time flies when you're busy with assignments.. -_-
So far I've completed 4 out of 5 assignments...hehe
2 more weeks then finals, here I come!
After that, time to partaaaayyyyyy!!
Oh gosh, can't wait for my 3 months break! :D
Especially since July is coming..which is my birthday month..wee~

3 months is a hell lot of time to do so many things..hehe


And here are some random stuffs that has happened over the past few weeks..

Just 2 weeks ago, I went Skytrex with my classmates.
Although its something that I wouldn't initiate cuz I was a nervous wreck on that day, but it turned out well.
My fear of heights never left me on that day but I managed to make it through ALIVE and sane..

Recently, I'm into the whole red lipstick look maybe bcos of Lana Del Rey who I absolutely admire.

Just realized that I haven't worn collar tshirts since secondary school.

Lecturer made a flattering remark which left me speechless. Luckily, not many people know who Mei Teng is.

Watched Piranha 3DD which was stupid and gross but quite funny as well. But I recommend waiting for HBO to air it.

Jogging is a way for me to release stress. Odd.

Used to hate beer but now Hoegaarden is like soda to me and Joey.

My appetite is getting weird. Today I had yogurt and Tiger biscuits for breakfast, quarter of an omelette for lunch and salad for dinner. I had salad at Wendy's....somehow burger and fried chicken look kinda repulsive to me for some reason. -_-

Long day today. Time for bed. Goodnight! ^^

Thursday, June 07, 2012

Saturday, June 02, 2012

Is no longer there

Pain make your way to me


That's what you get when you let your heart win 

 Why do we like to hurt so much?

Trust me, I'm not okay

Eyes opened

I think I just realized my mistake.
Good.
Now, make sure I don't do it again.

When will we sing a new song?



For every other word left unsaid 
you should have took the time to read the sign and see what it meant

Friday, May 25, 2012

Luck

I may have the luck in finding a parking spot right in front of the shop I wanted to go to in Damansara Uptown, but I have the worst luck by getting my thumbdrive infected by viruses AGAIN.

Sunday, May 20, 2012

Summer


“One day I woke up and I just knew. What I was never sure of with you.”
- Summer

Live and Love

People come and go.
That's what I've learnt to accept.
We learn from the past and mold ourselves into someone better today.
No one can guarantee anything in the future because anything can happen in the mean time to change the direction that you're heading to.
Don't think too much about the future and just do your best as of today.
So live and love for the day.
:)

Uncanny

It's funny how two people from two different worlds come together as one.

Monday, May 14, 2012

Is it by mistake or design?

Don't make me sad, don't make me cry
Sometimes love is not enough and the road gets tough
I don't know why
Keep making me laugh,
Let's go get high
The road is long, we carry on
Try to have fun in the meantime
 

Saturday, May 12, 2012

SO HAPPY!!

Today is a happy day because:

1. I passed all my subjects! weee~~~
2. Worked out today and sweat like crazy (jogged and climbed 17 floors of staircases)
3. Shorts are looser!
4. Had awesome thai food for dinner at Nong & Jimmy
5. Another day well spent with my 2 bffs in the whole wide world!

Happy me~ :D

Friday, May 11, 2012

My ringtone

Oh Thor, God of Sexiness!!


My eye candy.My dream man. My wallpaper.

Thor - The Avengers wallpaper

Too fast!

Just realized that my next semester is gonna start next week!
Argh...this is too fast!
Luckily it's just a 7 week semester...but shorter sem normally means jam-packed load of work, assignments and other shit.
Thinking about it is creeping me out.
Especially the thought of another round of Bill's class.... *shivers*
I guess this sem break past really quick cuz I was too busy taking care of my mom after her surgery.
But nonetheless, I did had fun and enjoyed my holidays with dinners, yum chas and drinking sessions with my bffs and of course, my dear friend, Priscilla...hahaha!
What a night.
:p

But the best part of this sem break is developing a new hobby called jogging.
Haha...yes, I'm finally taking my health seriously this time..for real.
Other than that, I finally got to watch The Avengers. But 3D is really not for me.
Just finished watching the season finale of New Girl.
Can't believe that's over...I WANT MORE!!!


Hey girl. Whatcha' doing? 
Hey girl. Where you going? 
Who's that girl? (Who's that girl?) 
Who's that girl? (Who's that girl?)
It's Jess!
:D

Sunday, May 06, 2012

Even though you mean so much to me, I can't wait through everything


And hey sweetie, 
Well I need you here tonight, 
And I know that you don't wanna be leaving me 
Yeah, you want it, but I can't help it. 
I just feel complete when you're by my side, 
But I know you can't come home till they're singing

Daddy-Daughter time

Daddy-daughter time tonight was at Pavilion.
We wanted to watch The Avengers but only the first row was available -_-
So we went to have supper instead. :D
A slice of tiramisu and a frappe.

Sunday, April 29, 2012

12 years ago

One of my favourite songs :D
Brings back a couple of childhood memories :)

Saturday, April 28, 2012

All is fine and well

My mom had the surgery and is recovering well now.
Slept on an armchair for 2 nights which made me miss my bed so bloody much.

Without realizing it, one week of sem break just passed.
Time flies when you're busy.

Monday, April 23, 2012

Baby, It's 3 am I must be lonely



She believes that life is made up of all that you're used to 
 Well I can't help but be scared of it all sometimes

Tomorrow's the day

Mom is going for her surgery tomorrow.

Hope everything will go well and she will recover fast.

Saturday, April 21, 2012

On repeat

Friday, April 20, 2012

Whoopiedoodaa!

Yay!
Final exams are overrrr... *spread wings of freedom*
:D

Kicked off my holidays with gym session with my besties.
A workout long overdue indeed.
Tomorrow we're planning to go for a jog as well.
Looking forward to sweating my butt off.
Hehe..

Cheers to a healthier lifestyle!

Back then


It's been awhile...
I remember listening to this when I was a kid and THIS SONG STILL KICKS ASS!!

Monday, April 16, 2012

Your words have never left me

His emotions in this video is how I'm feeling.


If our hearts are never broken then there's no joy in the mending 
There's so much this heart can teach us both 
Though there's distance and there's silence 
Your words have never left me 
You're the prayer that I say every day

Friday, April 13, 2012

So far in the month of April

Right now, I'm really trying to focus on my finals which is happening next week.
Somehow some things are happening at the worst timing but I will still try my best to manage.
I really can't wait for this exam to be over.
It's just so stressful.

But the stress doesn't end there.
After I'm done with my exams, I have to focus and take care of my mom.

Sounds like I don't really have much time for myself.


Furthermore, just few days ago I got some bad news about my bff.
It really worried me like hell but thank goodness she's fine now.

I really wish I had time to sit down and sort my life out on my own with a clear mind.
Because right now, it's just not the right time.

Monday, April 09, 2012

This is exactly how it is


Confused

I'm confused by what I'm told.
If it's meant to be a cool off period, wouldn't I know about it?
Instead, I felt like I was forced to let go of everything that meant so much to me.
Furthermore, not a word was said after that.
Everything just felt like it ended just like that leaving no trace behind.

Sunday, April 08, 2012

Daily dose of New Girl

How can you not love her?



Somehow I can feel that I can relate to her in certain ways.
She's like my guide to this new way of life in a very quirky way.

Trying to keep my head above the water

I wonder how long will it take for me to be back on track.

We were just about to fall even more in love


But somewhere we went wrong 
Our love is like a song 
But you won't sing along 
You've forgotten 
About us

I like to keep things honest



I'm always screaming my lungs out 'til my head starts spinning 
Playing my songs is the way I cope with life 
Won't keep my voice down 
Know the words I speak are the thoughts I think out loud 

I like to keep things honest 
I'm a safe bet like your life's staked on it, for real 
I'd hate to keep you all wondering 
I'm constant like the seasons, 
I will never be forgotten man 

 Let's leave no words unspoken 
And save regrets for the broken 
Will you even look back when you think of me?

Somebody


Now and then I think of all the times you screwed me over
But had me believing it was always something that I'd done
And I don't wanna live that way
Reading into every word you say
You said that you could let it go
And I wouldn't catch you hung up on somebody that you used to know...

-Gotye feat Kimbra 'Somebody I Used to Know'

I've been borrowed, Shame on me

Calming.



Who's that girl?


"I got really hurt and I try not to get hurt again" 
- Jess

Friday, April 06, 2012

From now on


Is someone getting the best of you?



I've got another confession to make 
I'm your fool 
Everyone's got their chains to break 
Holdin' you 

Were you born to resist or be abused? 
Is someone getting the best, the best, the best, the best of you? 
Is someone getting the best, the best, the best, the best of you? 

Are you gone and onto someone new?
I needed somewhere to hang my head 
Without your noose 
You gave me something that I didn't have 
But had no use 
I was too weak to give in 
Too strong to lose 
My heart is under arrest again 
But I break loose 
My head is giving me life or death 
But I can't choose 
I swear I'll never give in 
I refuse 

Is someone getting the best, the best, the best, the best of you? 
Is someone getting the best, the best, the best, the best of you? 

Has someone taken your faith? 
Its real, the pain you feel 
You trust, you must 
Confess 
Is someone getting the best, the best, the best, the best of you? 
Oh... 

Oh...Oh...Oh...Oh... 
 Has someone taken your faith? 
Its real, the pain you feel 
The life, the love you'd die to heal 
The hope that starts the broken hearts 
You trust, you must 
Confess

Is someone getting the best, the best, the best, the best of you? 
Is someone getting the best, the best, the best, the best of you? 

I've got another confession my friend 
I'm no fool 
I'm getting tired of starting again 
Somewhere new 

Were you born to resist or be abused? 
I swear I'll never give in 
I refuse 

Is someone getting the best, the best, the best, the best of you? 
Is someone getting the best, the best, the best, the best of you? 
Has someone taken your faith? 
Its real, the pain you feel 
You trust, you must 
Confess 
Is someone getting the best, the best, the best, the best of you? 
Oh...

Thursday, April 05, 2012

For the busybodies

In case you're wondering, he initiated it and I agreed to it.
I've tried my best to keep it going but he still insisted to let go.

So, that's it folks!

Wednesday, March 28, 2012

Mochi playing hide & seek



Found you.

You're my Cameo Lover

Currently addicted to this song by Kimbra.
So fuckin catchy!
Dunno why people keep comparing her to Katy Perry.
Maybe bcos she does sound like Katy in Gotye's Somebody I Used To Know.
But oh well..THIS SONG ROCKS MAH SOCKS!

Monday, March 26, 2012

Into the ocean, end it all


I want to swim away but don't know how 
Sometimes it feels just like 
I'm falling in the ocean 
Let the waves up take me down 
Let the hurricane set in motion... yeah 
Let the rain of what I feel right now...come down 
Let the rain come down

Sunday, March 25, 2012

High School Days

I listened to this band when I was in high school.
Just like you, Home and I hate everything about you were my favourites.
I remember having the album.
So much teen angst. -_-

It all boils down to me, doesn't it?

Sometimes I wonder if the problem is me all this while.
Am I not good enough?
Am I a bore to the people around me?
Is that the reason why they all left?

Have faith in me

I can listen to this all night long.

Saturday, March 24, 2012

Suppose I kept on singing love songs just to break my own fall


I never loved nobody fully 
Always one foot on the ground 
And by protecting my heart truly 
I got lost in the sounds
I hear in my mind 
All these voices 
I hear in my mind all these words 
I hear in my mind all this music

Tuesday, March 20, 2012

For the love of Kit Kat

In my opinion, Kit Kat is the best chocolate wafer in the world!! followed by Toggi.
Recently mom bought the new Kit Kat which was supposedly creamier and the flavour just blew my mind away.
I felt like eating all the Kit Kat in the fridge.
Did they put some kind of drug inside?
It was like rainbows in my mouth.
The chocolate is different compared to other chocolate wafers in the market.
It really has that special flavour that really hits the spot!
I love Kit Kat even more right now!!

 

Monday, March 19, 2012

Emotional freak

Another week has passed.
Great time destressing with my girls.
Looking forward to another one this week.

Shit still happens but I'm coping.
I can handle my life although I can be a bit of an emotional wreck.
But that's me, an emotional freak. =)

Don't take me home again, take me to a new land

Currently listening to


I spent my whole life driving in cars with boys, 
Riding 'round town drinking in the white noise 
Used to talk about where we'd be and where we'd go. 
Now we know, baby, now we know 
Spent my whole life wasted in bars with boys. 
Playin' rock 'n' roll dancing in the loud noise. 
Used to talk about where we'd be and where we'd go. 
Now we know, baby, now we know

Saturday, March 17, 2012

Currently



It's hard to be ignore
When I look at you, you look so bored
My baby, my darling, I've been taking a beating...

Well alright (well alright)
It's okay (It's okay)
We all get the slip sometimes every day
I'll just keep it to myself in the sun
In the sun

It's hard to take the blame
When I look at you, you're so ashamed
My baby, my darling, I've been thinking
Of leaving

Well alright (well alright)
It's okay (It's okay)
We all get the slip sometimes every day
I'll just keep it to myself in the sun
In the sun

Well alright (well alright)
It's okay (It's okay)
We all feel ashamed sometimes every day
I'll just keep it to myself in the sun In the sun

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

It was only just a dream :(

 
Please don’t go away. Please? No one’s ever stuck with me for so long before. 
–Dory (Finding Nemo)

Tuesday, March 13, 2012

Safe & Sound

Currently addicted to this song.
This is the best song sung by her so far.
Everything is so minimal yet so beautiful.




Come morning light, you and I'll be Safe and Sound

Monday, March 12, 2012

A little bit of history

I know many of you have used the floppy disk during your childhood.
I remember using them to save primary 6 school assignments and photos of Linkin Park. =_=



But how many of you out there have used THIS floppy disk?
It's much bigger than the 3.5 inch disk but flatter.
I remember using this when I was standard 1 or 2. I was probably 7 then.
Oh technology...how you've grown.




And so happened we were talking about owning fancy music gadgets during our teenage days.
I got this Sony Walkman CD player in purple for my 12th birthday.
It was the coolest gift back then I was so so proud of it.



And the first CD I bought to listen with my brand new toy was....


I wanted to get the Linkin Park's Hybrid Theory CD but mom didn't let bcos at that time, N'SYNC had the 2 CDs in 1 promo pack and she thought it would be more worth it. -_____-


Before that, I owned an Aiwa cassette player.
Don't really know what happened to that brand though...


And I remember having this cassette.
I was into boybands like that.

 

It's really funny when you look back at all the things you had and done. :D

Beautiful song


I was listening to Blue Eyes Blue by Eric Clapton and this song still sounds beautiful as always.
I remember back then it was my mom's favourite song from her favourite movie Runaway Bride featuring Julia Roberts and Richard Gere. I think it was year 1999 when that movie came out.



And by the way, her wedding dress is gorgeous!
Simple and sweet...
Runaway Bride Wedding Dress


I really miss all these oldies and 90s music.
Furthermore, its this generation's music that makes me appreciate old music more. No offence. -_-

Sunday, March 11, 2012

Gotye

I love this song. Its so addictive. Maybe its the sound of the xylophone. Maybe its the way he sings it.
Seeing them perform is just fantastic!
Hopefully Gotye would perform in KL one day.

Remember how you saved me now from all of my wrongs


If there's love just feel it, 
And if there's life we'll see it, 
This ain't no time to be alone, alone, yeah, 
I, wont let you go,

I still do

Sending my love all the way across the ocean and other countries.
Hopefully you would feel close to me despite being so far away.
I know I can be cynical at times but I am this way because of the very reason that I miss you too much.
I can't imagine my future without you.
So don't let me go. :(

Saturday, March 10, 2012

Personal matters

Now I know why people don't talk about it.
It's because its always the same old problems and after a while, they are BORING.
Especially when it becomes a table topic, it bores people.
The advice you get is always the same and normally they don't work depending on the circumstances.
So its best if we don't talk about it.

Thursday, March 08, 2012

Loving you forever can't be wrong



And theres no remedy for memory 
Your face is like a melody 
It won't leave my head 
Your soul is haunting me and telling that everything is fine 
But I wish i was dead

Wednesday, March 07, 2012

Hurt

The emotions in this song is moving.


What have I become,
My sweetest friend,
Everyone I know,
Goes away in the end,
And you could have it all,
My empire of dirt,
I will let you down,
I will make you hurt.

Tuesday, March 06, 2012

Now you're just somebody that I used to know

Currently addicted to this song.

When I saw your face

Despite the bitterness, your face still reminds me of happiness.

Later today

Monday, March 05, 2012

My Feel Good Song

You are cinema, I can watch you forever ♥

Daily Dose of

Same shit, different day

Ice Cream is ♥

Melon Ice Cream from Tokyo Street.
I want the whole tub, can?

Sunday, March 04, 2012

On second thought

Saturday, March 03, 2012

A night of good food and great company

Going out with my 2 besties always makes my day :)
Dinner at Alexis, Great Eastern Mall.
Tequila shots for appetizer, pizza and carbonara for dinner and cake for dessert.
Ended the night with shameless camwhoring and Cafe Latte for supper at Starbucks.

Appetizer


Pepperoni Pizza
*photo credits to Joey


Linguine Carbonara
*photo credits to Joey

Tiramisu

Black & White Chocolate Cake


My lovelies :)

Wednesday, February 29, 2012

For fun


Lennox Firm Up.
It works.

Sunday, February 26, 2012

Just a thought

Sometimes I wish I knew what to do.

Thursday, February 23, 2012

Better off dead.

I really wish I'm dead right now.

So you would realize how your life would turn out to be when I'm not there anymore.

Sunday, February 19, 2012

JMC V-day 2012

Christine and Joey, my bffs for 7 years and still strong as ever..
Great time spent on Valentine's day at D'Haven, Bangsar.. :)
I love you guys! ♥

Friday, February 10, 2012

Valentine's Day 2012

Yesterday, I received a red envelope in my mail box..

I opened it and found a card with the most meaningful words on it..

Inside, he made a compilation of all the songs that tells our love story from the day we began until the day he left for UK.
He even inserted all those cute little pictures that he took from my blog :)

Sweetest, most thoughtful gift that brought me to tears.
Makes me miss him even more.
Wish he could come back sooner.

Happy Valentine's day dear porky.
I love you. :)

Tuesday, February 07, 2012

Where do I find my retreat?


If only there's a place like this where I can run away to now.
A place where I can put all my worries aside.
Just me and nature.

Monday, January 30, 2012

The Notebook

I heard that it's a really popular romance movie so I thought, "OK FINE, I'LL WATCH IT!!"
I know it's an old movie which came out in 2004 but The Notebook really made me cry like there's no tomorrow.
I certainly had no idea that it would make me use up half of my tissue box......
Ryan Gosling looked super young. Although less buffy but very handsome indeed. :D
Rachel McAdams is such a sweetie pie.
The chemistry between the both of them was so real.
It kinda got to me a bit :'(

But the most touching part was when they're old and she had dementia and couldn't remember anything. :(
Apparently, he had to read stories from the notebook that she wrote in hope that she could recall her memories.
SO SAD....

The ending could not have been any better as both of them laid down together and passed away hand in hand. OH GOD WHY SO SAD?!

Gosh...the next morning, my eyes were puffy all thanks to this movie -_-"

Lesson learnt from this movie is that you can never forget your first love even after all these years. 

Always.

Thursday, January 26, 2012

No hope

I was watching this video about the married life of Carl and Ellie from the movie Up.
Yes, I cried the Niagara Falls when they became old and she couldn't climb the hill anymore.
Plus, the funeral scene...with balloons.... D':


It's really super sweet and who wouldn't want to grow old like that?
I always let out the longest sigh when it comes to imagining the future and how it's going to be.
You'll never know what can happen next.
You may plan out your future today but things can happen to change that path.

I get really discouraged when it comes to growing old with someone because my grandparents hate each other although they still live together.
My parents are not so good either.
Seal and Heidi Klum are no longer together. (OK, this is irrelevant to me but I really thought they would LAST FOREVER.)
Divorce rates are going up.
Raising children is expensive.
Inflation.
Politicians.
Rapists, murderers and robbers.
Natural disasters.


Oh gawd...thinking about the future is stressful enough.
If I had one wish, I want to be a cloud.

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

CNY at home

Normally we'd go back to Ipoh for CNY and get stuck in the ridiculous jams. From a 2 hour journey into a 4-6 hour torture ride to and fro.

This year is our first time spending CNY in KL and it's really the most relaxing celebration ever! No jams, no fuss.
Although we don't get to see our relatives, but we'll get to see them on other days.
Furthermore, we didn't go back this time cuz sis had to rest as she's recovering from dengue fever.
It's a good excuse :D

Plus, shopping on CNY is awesome!
No queues, no jams and ample parking space!!
First time seeing Pavilion parking lot so empty!!
And sales are still on...hehe..super duper happy! :D

If only we could spend every CNY in KL... -.-

Saturday, January 21, 2012

Unexpected

So much has happened over the week.
Hope that I'll be able to get back on track.
However, it's time to enjoy the holidays!
Happy chinese new year, everyone! :)

Friday, January 13, 2012

For long distance relationships

Air mail letters  Better than emails

Call me a sucker but this shit is accurate

JULY BABY 
Fun to be with. Secretive. Difficult to fathom and to be understood. Quiet unless excited or tensed. Takes pride in oneself. Has reputation. Easily consoled. Honest. Concerned about people's feelings. Tactful. Friendly. Approachable. Emotional temperamental and unpredictable. Moody and easily hurt. Witty and sparkly. spazzy at times. Not revengeful. Forgiving but never forgets. dislikes nonsensical and unnecessary things. Guides others physically and mentally. Sensitive and forms impressions carefully. Caring and loving. Treats others equally. Strong sense of sympathy. Wary and sharp. Judges people through observations. Hardworking. No difficulties in studying. Loves to be alone. Always broods about the past and the old friends. Waits for friends. Never looks for friends. Not aggressive unless provoked. Loves to be loved. Easily hurt but takes long to recover. 

THIS SHIT IS ACCURATE