Monday, January 30, 2012

The Notebook

I heard that it's a really popular romance movie so I thought, "OK FINE, I'LL WATCH IT!!"
I know it's an old movie which came out in 2004 but The Notebook really made me cry like there's no tomorrow.
I certainly had no idea that it would make me use up half of my tissue box......
Ryan Gosling looked super young. Although less buffy but very handsome indeed. :D
Rachel McAdams is such a sweetie pie.
The chemistry between the both of them was so real.
It kinda got to me a bit :'(

But the most touching part was when they're old and she had dementia and couldn't remember anything. :(
Apparently, he had to read stories from the notebook that she wrote in hope that she could recall her memories.
SO SAD....

The ending could not have been any better as both of them laid down together and passed away hand in hand. OH GOD WHY SO SAD?!

Gosh...the next morning, my eyes were puffy all thanks to this movie -_-"

Lesson learnt from this movie is that you can never forget your first love even after all these years. 

Always.

Thursday, January 26, 2012

No hope

I was watching this video about the married life of Carl and Ellie from the movie Up.
Yes, I cried the Niagara Falls when they became old and she couldn't climb the hill anymore.
Plus, the funeral scene...with balloons.... D':


It's really super sweet and who wouldn't want to grow old like that?
I always let out the longest sigh when it comes to imagining the future and how it's going to be.
You'll never know what can happen next.
You may plan out your future today but things can happen to change that path.

I get really discouraged when it comes to growing old with someone because my grandparents hate each other although they still live together.
My parents are not so good either.
Seal and Heidi Klum are no longer together. (OK, this is irrelevant to me but I really thought they would LAST FOREVER.)
Divorce rates are going up.
Raising children is expensive.
Inflation.
Politicians.
Rapists, murderers and robbers.
Natural disasters.


Oh gawd...thinking about the future is stressful enough.
If I had one wish, I want to be a cloud.

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

CNY at home

Normally we'd go back to Ipoh for CNY and get stuck in the ridiculous jams. From a 2 hour journey into a 4-6 hour torture ride to and fro.

This year is our first time spending CNY in KL and it's really the most relaxing celebration ever! No jams, no fuss.
Although we don't get to see our relatives, but we'll get to see them on other days.
Furthermore, we didn't go back this time cuz sis had to rest as she's recovering from dengue fever.
It's a good excuse :D

Plus, shopping on CNY is awesome!
No queues, no jams and ample parking space!!
First time seeing Pavilion parking lot so empty!!
And sales are still on...hehe..super duper happy! :D

If only we could spend every CNY in KL... -.-

Saturday, January 21, 2012

Unexpected

So much has happened over the week.
Hope that I'll be able to get back on track.
However, it's time to enjoy the holidays!
Happy chinese new year, everyone! :)

Friday, January 13, 2012

For long distance relationships

Air mail letters  Better than emails

Call me a sucker but this shit is accurate

JULY BABY 
Fun to be with. Secretive. Difficult to fathom and to be understood. Quiet unless excited or tensed. Takes pride in oneself. Has reputation. Easily consoled. Honest. Concerned about people's feelings. Tactful. Friendly. Approachable. Emotional temperamental and unpredictable. Moody and easily hurt. Witty and sparkly. spazzy at times. Not revengeful. Forgiving but never forgets. dislikes nonsensical and unnecessary things. Guides others physically and mentally. Sensitive and forms impressions carefully. Caring and loving. Treats others equally. Strong sense of sympathy. Wary and sharp. Judges people through observations. Hardworking. No difficulties in studying. Loves to be alone. Always broods about the past and the old friends. Waits for friends. Never looks for friends. Not aggressive unless provoked. Loves to be loved. Easily hurt but takes long to recover. 

THIS SHIT IS ACCURATE

 

How can you NOT love this guy?

Thursday, January 12, 2012

The ultimate feeling of powerless.

Many people say that long distance relationships are good when it comes to testing the strength of the relationship, trust and the endurance of both parties.

I couldn't agree more.
But what about the times when the other party is busy and can't talk to you?
How about the time difference of 8 hours that makes it difficult for both to skype so often?
Even if you skype so often, you will eventually run out of things to say. Then what's the point of doing so in the first place?
What if your partner is not the expressive type and all you have to rely on are his words and actions of the past?
But how long can you rely on the past to remind you of the good times instead of making good times now?

I saw somewhere that says "If someone truly loves you, distance is not a problem. It's just the power of making love grow each day/"

What if the love doesn't grow that much?
Does it mean that the love is stagnant or going downhill?
What does all this mean?

Sometimes I feel that I just don't know what to do.
When you love someone so much but you know you can't do anything to hold them.
Its the ultimate feeling of being powerless.
No matter how much tears you shed, nothing can be done.
No matter how much you type, say or do can bring him back.

Instead, all you have to comfort you during times like these are memories and all the things he left at your place like soft toys and t shirts.
But how much can these things do to make you feel better?

This is not something that you ask for but it happens eventually.
What can you do? Pull out from it? If you do, you're a coward.
Therefore, you have no choice but to go through it. As much as you don't want to, you have to.
All for the sake of 'love'.

They say that there will always be a light at the end of the tunnel.
But why does this tunnel feel so long and never ending?
I know I've made mistakes in my past, is this karma taking its course?

I think at the end of the day, love is a curse.
Love is something we put first and would die for.
Sometimes I wish I was a man so I don't have to have so much feelings and emotions cuz they suck.

Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Never knew I was a Techno Fan

So my 4 days weekend begins and somehow I have a feeling that I don't really have much to do.
But whats on my list is heading to the post office and the laundry.
Plus some house chores here and there.
Blah..easy peesy..

OMGosh...sometimes I feel like I have too much time alone that I go around Youtube hunting for some songs to listen to.
Oh well, I was doing that almost every night after my finals were over.
Call me lifeless if you want but I enjoy looking for songs that fit the moods I'm in.
Furthermore, I'm a very picky person. tsk tsk..

Like this one, Techno Fan by The Wombats is one of my happy songs..haha



People I want to see perform in Malaysia:
  • Blink 182 (if its ever oh so possible, I'll die happy)
  • Fall Out Boy (I'll die happier)
  • Lana Del Rey
  • Corrine Bailey Rae 
  • The Wombats
  • The Script
Please make it happen...someone out there..I beg you!

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Motivation expired

Ok, I admit my motivation lasted from Monday til today.
Pretty fast you can say.
But seriously, it's just the first week of the semester and normally nothing much goes on in the first week.
So, Wednesday and Thursday are self-declared holidays by yours truly :D

Our marketing lecturer sort of reminds me of Cameron from Modern Family.
The way he talks and his hand gestures are really similar.
Maybe he's a really gentle man.
I wonder if he likes clowns too.....

And oh dear microecons...another desert-dry-blablabla-snore-die boring subject...ugh....
Nice lady but she's too smart to be a lecturer, I guess.

Oh yeah..seriously HELP need help in punctuality.
Especially when it comes to releasing our results.
Every minute they hold us back adds one minute to us dying of heart attack or vomiting out our lunch.
So take note, dear comm department.

Monday, January 09, 2012

Monday morning

Wow, I actually attended first class of the week on a Monday morning which started at 8am.
Lets see how long this motivation will last ;D
5 subjects this semester and one of the subjects has 4 individual assignments.
As fucked up as it sounds, its hard to score for that paper as well, I heard.
Ok, first day of class and I'm already freaked out.

Bought my 2012 planner today and what came to my mind was..
"wow, another year ahead..lets see what happens next."

I really wonder how this year is gonna be like.
Hopefully I'll be so busy that I won't have time to sit down and wonder about my personal matters.
Trying to get it out of my head as much as I can cuz I hate going to bed with the silent feeling.

Oh matters of the heart, why do you have to be a curse?

Sunday, January 08, 2012

What makes us girls


This is what makes us girls
We don't look for heaven and we put our love first
Don't you know we'd die for it? It's a curse
Don't cry about it, don't cry about it
This is what makes us girls
We don't stick together 'cause we put our love first
Don't cry about him, don't cry about him
It's all gonna happen

Weddings..what happens after that?

Almost everyday I see someone sharing wedding videos.
And this is really creeping me out cuz it sorts of bring out the inner bridezilla in me..
The 'I wanna get married too' kind of feeling..
But even then, yeah..marriage is nice cuz you get to wear a pretty dress and feel like a queen for the day..

But what happens after that?

After the wedding, you have to return the dress (if its rented) or you might have to keep it somewhere deep in your closet cuz I don't think you're gonna wear it again so soon rite?
Then there's the removal of the super heavy make up, big dress and shoes, thanking all the family, friends, dinner guests and finally, paying off all the expenses of the event.
There you are back in reality with the all new responsibilities of a wife/ soon-to-be-mom...
If you moved in with your husband, you will have to get used to the whole new environment and in-laws (especially).
If your parents live in different states, you might get homesick and miss your own family but you can only see them on the weekends if possible.
Then on another hand, you have both parents and in-laws pressuring you to have a bun in the oven ASAP while they are still here. But you can't imagine yourself having a huge bump and looking like a cow for 9 months then imagining your peepee hole dilating for another human to come out. Oh god.

Now I'm scaring myself.
But it's a good scare.

Then once you become a parent, there's a whole new list of worries and scares to think about.
Like, will I be a good parent? will my child turn out retarded? will my child turn out to be a hooker?
The list goes on and on.

But for now, I think I'm doing fine not doing all the above. :)

Worst travel experience with GTT


Just got back from a 1 week holiday in Hong Kong..
The tour was 5 days and we extended 2 days on our own.
Those 5 days of touring was really the most tiring tour I've ever been on..
I've never been on a tour that requires so much walking!
I know they say that you have to walk a lot when you follow tours but I've never in my life walked so much that I want to cry and let my legs feel like breaking!
Hint: the tour group is called Golden Tour Travel (GTT).
We've tried Mayflower (Shanghai) and Apple (Korea) tours before and both of them didn't require us to walk so bloody much before!

For this tour in HK, it was a big group of over 20 people (including one senior citizen).
We had to take the MRT (45mins) from Hong Kong and walk over to the immigration center to get to Shenzhen. Not only that, we also had to walk over to our hotel which was a 'walking distance'...mind you, the crowd and the attitude of the people there wasn't a pleasant experience at all..coming back to Hong Kong was even worse because it was new year's day.

Also, the local tour guide in Shenzhen never seem to look back to check whether the whole group was following or not cuz she was walking so bloody fast.
There were 4 families including children and senior citizens in that group and not everyone could catch up with her pace.

Seriously, many of us in the group would rather pay extra than to walk until our legs became jelly.

Oh yeah, and the local tours are like a bunch of con men.
Taking family photos and printing them on ugly souvenir plates, hoping that we will buy from them because 'it was their little extra pay'..
And selling us Disneyland keychains which were 'directly from the factory' and 'much cheaper than buying in Disneyland'...seriously, even the quality says it all that the tour guides were selling us imitation products.
Bunch of con men..ugh...

I'm never travelling with GTT ever again. Period.



Its 2012 already?

Oh my goodness! We're already in 2012!!
Sem break is almost over and gonna be starting Year 2 next week..
Oooo~ can't wait to finish this course! :D
Hope this year will be a pleasant year for me..hehe

Just got back from a 1 week trip in Hong Kong..
Fun but extremely tiring..
Now I'm back and sick! :(
Guess I wasn't used to the weather there..
I need to get well soon!!!