Tuesday, June 26, 2012

The end of the sem is here!

Just completed 2 presentations this week..finally~
This week is the last week of the semester as well..
And next week is study break then finals is here!
Gosh...can't wait for finals to be over so I can start my holiday! :D

Excited! Excited! Excited!

Sunday, June 24, 2012

I get back up and I do it again

I've done ugly things and I have made mistakes 
And I am not as pretty as those girls in magazines 
I am rotten to my core if they're to be believed

Saturday, June 23, 2012

Light of my life, fire of my loins

My old man is a bad man but
I can't deny the way he holds my hand 
And he grabs me, he has me by my heart 
He doesn't mind I have a Las Vegas past 
He doesn't mind I have an LA crass way about me 
He loves me with every beat of his cocaine heart

Friday, June 22, 2012

Why lie?

Sometimes I just don't understand why people have to make things so complicated when it comes to creating a bond with another human being.
Things could have gone smoothly if they were honest from the very beginning.
Starting something new with a lie as a foundation is just gonna lead to a bigger mess at the end of the day.
Lies will eventually lead to hurt and why do you wanna hurt people?
Do you get pleasure out of hurting and tearing someone apart?

People lie. Its inevitable. White lies are fine. But if you're lying about something that is gonna hurt someone, you might as well just be honest and be gone.

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

I'm wide awake

My favourite part in this video would probably be her punching Prince Charming.
And the kid is super adorable! ^^


I wish I knew then 
What I know now 
Wouldn't dive in 
Wouldn't bow down 
Gravity hurts 
You made it so sweet 
'Til I woke up on 
On the concrete 

 Falling from cloud 9 
Crashing from the high 
I'm letting go tonight 
Yeah, I'm falling from cloud 9

When this happens, it just sucks



I cannot go to the ocean 
I cannot drive the streets at night 
I cannot wake up in the morning 
Without you on my mind 
So you're gone and I'm haunted 
And I bet you are just fine 
Did I make it that easy 
To walk right in and out of my life?

Wednesday, June 13, 2012

This is fast

Here we are halfway through 2012.
Halfway through June as well.
How fast time flies when you're busy with assignments.. -_-
So far I've completed 4 out of 5 assignments...hehe
2 more weeks then finals, here I come!
After that, time to partaaaayyyyyy!!
Oh gosh, can't wait for my 3 months break! :D
Especially since July is coming..which is my birthday month..wee~

3 months is a hell lot of time to do so many things..hehe


And here are some random stuffs that has happened over the past few weeks..

Just 2 weeks ago, I went Skytrex with my classmates.
Although its something that I wouldn't initiate cuz I was a nervous wreck on that day, but it turned out well.
My fear of heights never left me on that day but I managed to make it through ALIVE and sane..

Recently, I'm into the whole red lipstick look maybe bcos of Lana Del Rey who I absolutely admire.

Just realized that I haven't worn collar tshirts since secondary school.

Lecturer made a flattering remark which left me speechless. Luckily, not many people know who Mei Teng is.

Watched Piranha 3DD which was stupid and gross but quite funny as well. But I recommend waiting for HBO to air it.

Jogging is a way for me to release stress. Odd.

Used to hate beer but now Hoegaarden is like soda to me and Joey.

My appetite is getting weird. Today I had yogurt and Tiger biscuits for breakfast, quarter of an omelette for lunch and salad for dinner. I had salad at Wendy's....somehow burger and fried chicken look kinda repulsive to me for some reason. -_-

Long day today. Time for bed. Goodnight! ^^

Thursday, June 07, 2012

Saturday, June 02, 2012

Is no longer there

Pain make your way to me


That's what you get when you let your heart win 

 Why do we like to hurt so much?

Trust me, I'm not okay

Eyes opened

I think I just realized my mistake.
Good.
Now, make sure I don't do it again.

When will we sing a new song?



For every other word left unsaid 
you should have took the time to read the sign and see what it meant