Monday, July 29, 2013

Hope you like it

So I've the mood to bake some chocolate chips today.
Maybe because I'm feeling thankful and wanna give something back to those who have been so nice to me lately.
Hopefully they taste ok. Haha. 


Sunday, July 28, 2013

Food Foundry

Food Foundry has been on my Places To Go list for quite awhile.
It was definitely an unexpected surprise but it was a good surprise indeed. 

I love the taco salad. Since I'm such a huge fan of tex mex food, I would say this is really interesting and good. 


Besides that, their carbonara spaghetti is ok but pretty bland. 

But I would really wanna come back for the taco salad because it's that awesome. :D


24

Hi world!
So I've officially turned 24 and so far, everything is just awesome. 
I feel really blessed that I have so many special people who care so much about me. 
All I want for my birthday this year is to spend time with my favorite people and just be happy. 
When I blew out the candle, I just wished for one thing - happiness
Happiness is all I want in my life. 
I'm not asking for presents or such bcos all I want is just to live a happy life. That's all. 
And so far I'm very happy. 
Well even happier today bcos it's so touching when people would do that little extra just for you. 


It's not about the destination, it's the journey that matters. :)

Sunday, July 21, 2013

Things happen when you least expect

Looking at how things are going, it seems pretty obvious where we're heading to. 
But there's a part of me that's allowing room for the worst cuz you'll never know what can happen. 
Hopefully nothing goes wrong la. Haha..
Just have to keep being optimistic about everything :D
Patience and time is much needed as well. 

Right now, I'm glad that I have such special people in my life who never fail to make my day :)

Like I always say, things happen when you least expect. 
This is definitely one of it. 

Tuesday, July 16, 2013

Knock You Down

I never thought I'd... be in love like this 
When I look at you my mind goes on a trip 
And you came in... and knocked me on my face 
Feels like I'm in a race 
But I... already won first place
;)

Monday, July 15, 2013

Like a small kid all over again

These few days have been awesome.
I feel like a small kid all over again. Sometimes it feels like high school as well. 
Being the little sneaky girl as I am, it's fun to let people play the guessing game. 
Some of them, the curious ones especially, have the most epic faces which is totally hilarious. 
At some point, the question marks are visible above their heads. Lol

But seriously, this is my life and I live it my way. 
I'm not here to accommodate and entertain others all the time. 
I too, need my own time and space to do things that I want. Things that make me happy. 
I'm sorry I can't be making everyone happy all the time while I'm struggling my ass off. 
Because I realized that being too nice ends up with me being taken advantage of, eventually. 
So I apologize if you find me being a tad selfish but then again, I'm doing things that make ME happy. 

And what else make me happy? 
Dresses that makes me look cute!
=D


Narcissism overload right there ^
Hehe..

Well internship starting tomoro. 
Feeling nervous about it but hopefully everything will go well. :)




Friday, July 12, 2013

Fuck this shit

I need to keep reminding myself of the risks involved. 
I can't let it get to me again.

Thursday, July 11, 2013

Life is a funny thing

Sometimes the things that happen in life are always the least expected. 
Somehow I feel like I'm living in a teenage movie or sometimes a HK drama - which is totally unnecessary. 
But right now, I'm pretty happy with how my life turned out to be. 
Never knew that little things can lead to such big impacts over a short period of time. 
Actually it was something that I never thought would happen in my ordinary life. 
But then again, we will never know the surprises of life if we don't take that very first step. 
Whatever it is, just enjoy the journey. :)

Monday, July 08, 2013

Clumsy Clumsy

Was just browsing around some songs and found this..
Damnnn....
Just can't stop smiling when I heard this part..hahaha

You know, this isn't the first time this has happened to me 
This love sick thing 
I like serious relationships and a 
A girl like me don't stay single for long 
Cause everytime a boyfriend and I break up 
My world is crushed and I'm all alone 
The love bug crawls right back up and bites me and I'm back



Friday, July 05, 2013

Say hello to koala girl!

My fav pic so far :D


Story behind this pic is I was accompanying my baby sis in the hospital for 3 nights. 
She broke her leg in school and had to undergo surgery. 
As the big sis, I wanted to be there for her, whether is to take care or to entertain her. 
I just wanted to make sure that they wont feel alone. 
Now she's back home and everything is fine. 
Hopefully she will be able to recover soon. 

:)

Monday, July 01, 2013

A feeling

This feeling. 
I wish it'd go away. 
It's the wrong feeling to have as of now. What's more important is the safety of my sister. 
This feeling might sound petty if I mention it out. 
So maybe it's best to just keep it to myself.